Get started9 Ratcliffe Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3BA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 26.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2022
Price for 9 Ratcliffe Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 9 Ratcliffe Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,380
Street avg £2,345
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

26 May 2017Most recent
£188,000
+30.6%over 4 years26 April 2013
£144,000
+69.5%over 10 years21 May 2002
£84,950
+84.9%over 7 years3 March 1995
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3BA: £291,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LE9 3BH
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.