Get started23 Ratcliffe Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3BA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £265,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2025
Price for 23 Ratcliffe Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 23 Ratcliffe Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,081
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

5 May 2022Most recent
£265,000
+41.0%over 5 years31 March 2017
£188,000
+21.3%over 1 year23 October 2015
£155,000
+126.3%over 15 years15 August 2000
£68,500
+28.0%over 5 years23 June 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3BA: £291,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LE9 3AA
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.