Get started7 Ratcliffe Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3BA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 108.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £291,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Price for 7 Ratcliffe Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£291,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
7 Ratcliffe Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £2,272
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£291,000
+90.2%over 13 years18 October 2011
£153,000
+155.2%over 11 years24 May 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3BA: £265,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LE9 3AA
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.