Get started42 Ratcliffe Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3BA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 30.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2020 for £222,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
42 Ratcliffe Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 42 Ratcliffe Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,552
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2020Most recent
£222,000
+204.3%over 19 years10 March 2000
£72,950
+65.8%over 3 years12 July 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3BA: £291,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LE9 3AA
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.