Get started9 Hobill Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £243,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Hobill Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9 Hobill Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
9 Hobill Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,761
Street avg £1,917
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£243,000
+207.6%over 19 years7 November 2001
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3AS: £170,000 (2024–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE9 3AD
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB