Get started6 Hawthorn Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2HT). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 126% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £575,000 in May 2024.
6 Hawthorn Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 6 Hawthorn Close.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension.
Latest sale on 6 Hawthorn Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 11 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 6 Hawthorn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,938
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for non-material amendments to planning permission 18/1232/HH.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 May 2024Most recent
£575,000
+78.0%over 4 years24 June 2019
£323,000
+52.0%over 5 years30 August 2013
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2HT: £175,000 (2020–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE9 2BN
Cherry Tree Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.