Get started55 Barbara Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £383,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
55 Barbara Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£383,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 55 Barbara Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,874
Street avg £3,050
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

15 January 2021Most recent
£383,500
+42.1%over 13 years2 January 2008
£269,950
+26.7%over 4 years30 September 2003
£213,000
+113.0%over 3 years21 June 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2HE: £450,000 (2023–2021).
37 Barbara Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jun 2023
51 Barbara Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Oct 2022
29 Barbara Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
19 Barbara Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jun 2021
47 Barbara Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE9 2EB
Warren Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.