Get started35 Barbara Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 828 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since August 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 160% above the 2002 sale of £160,000. At 77 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 16 EPCs).
35 Barbara Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Dec 2021
35 Barbara Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.5% per year over 6 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 35 Barbara Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,079
Street avg £3,200
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

14 August 2002Most recent
£160,000
+120.7%over 5 years10 February 1997
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2HE: £450,000 (2023–2021).
37 Barbara Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jun 2023
51 Barbara Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Oct 2022
29 Barbara Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
19 Barbara Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jun 2021
47 Barbara Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE9 2BN
Warren Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.