Get started7 Hastings Meadow Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2DR). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 29.8% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
7 Hastings Meadow Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 9 years.
£313,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 7 Hastings Meadow Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,469
Street avg £3,294
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2017Most recent
£313,500
+10.0%over 1 year20 November 2015
£285,000
+14.0%over 7 years21 December 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2DR: £450,000 (2025–2022).
22 Hastings Meadow Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jun 2025
5 Hastings Meadow Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Dec 2023
25 Hastings Meadow Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jan 2023
4 Hastings Meadow Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jun 2022
10 Hastings Meadow Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE9 2BN
Barns Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.