Get started8 Bakery Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1ZP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Leicester HPI: 0% per year against 2.8% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 11.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 84.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £220,000 in October 2025.
8 Bakery Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Bakery Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,933
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

2 October 2025Most recent
£220,000
11 July 2024
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1ZP: £140,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB