Get started4 Bakery Close is an end-of-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1ZP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 18.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £195,500.
4 Bakery Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,327
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

26 September 2018Most recent
£195,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1ZP: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE9 1UN
Closest school
1.1 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB