Get started5 Ashtree Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1UA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £274,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2023
5 Ashtree Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£274,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Ashtree Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,915
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victory Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

15 September 2022Most recent
£274,000
+132.2%over 9 years19 April 2013
£118,000
+110.7%over 14 years22 June 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1UA: £230,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE9 1SB
Closest school
0.6 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.