Get started9 Tudor Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 923 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 64.5% above the 2009 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Tudor Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2019
9 Tudor Drive has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 12 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 9 Tudor Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £2,518
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapel Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of ground and first floor side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 October 2009Most recent
£155,000
-4.9%over 2 years10 November 2006
£162,950
+188.4%over 8 years3 April 1998
£56,500
+13.0%6 January 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TU: £275,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
1.2 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.