Get started24 Tudor Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £285,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front and side extensions including conservatory and porch roof canopy.
24 Tudor Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
24 Tudor Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,879
Street avg £2,459
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapel Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

7 November 2025Most recent
£285,000
+46.5%over 18 years10 November 2006
£194,500
+4.6%over 1 year26 July 2005
£186,000
+105.5%over 4 years21 August 2000
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TU: £274,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE9 1TS
Closest school
1.2 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.