Get started38 Wavertree Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TN). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1876 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 sits 96.4% above the 2013 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 15.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2013.
38 Wavertree Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2020
38 Wavertree Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
38 Wavertree Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,291
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Armston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

29 November 2013Most recent
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TN: £197,950 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE9 1SR
Closest school
0.2 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB