Get started24 Mount Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 133.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 43 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 15 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 24 Mount Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,051
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£320,000
-0.6%over 11 months9 October 2023
£322,000
+49.8%over 5 years15 December 2017
£215,000
+51.4%over 7 years22 December 2009
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SX: £300,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LE9 1TS
Closest school
0.2 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.