Get started16 Broughton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1RB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2022 for £195,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Broughton Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
16 Broughton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Broughton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,095
Street avg £2,227
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£195,000
+71.1%over 17 years24 September 2004
£114,000
+79.5%over 2 years1 February 2002
£63,500
+46.0%over 4 years4 August 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1RB: £215,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.