Get started14 Broughton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1RB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2025
14 Broughton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 14 Broughton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,413
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

13 January 2025Most recent
£215,000
+16.2%over 6 years6 April 2018
£185,000
+32.1%over 2 years8 January 2016
£140,000
+16.7%over 9 years21 July 2006
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1RB: £195,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.