Get started8a is a five-bedroom detached house in Swinford, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 276 m² (around 2971 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 276 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £775,000 is 23% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015).
8a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 8a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£775,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£630,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,283
Street avg £2,507
Floor Area
276 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

4 June 2015Most recent
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 6BS: £342,500 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
LE17 6ED
Closest school
0.2 km
Swinford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB