Get started8 Chapel Fields is a four-bedroom detached house in Swinford, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1265 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 27.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Chapel Fields's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2021
8 Chapel Fields has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of two-storey front extension and single storey front and rear extensions
8 Chapel Fields has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£335,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 8 Chapel Fields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,855
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

26 February 2014Most recent
£335,500
+36.9%over 2 years31 August 2011
£245,000
+4.3%over 3 years3 April 2008
£235,000
+146.1%over 11 years2 July 1996
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 6BS: £342,500 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
LE17 6ED
Closest school
0.2 km
Swinford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.