Get started7 Acacia Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Lutterworth (LE17 4UR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 27.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 54 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 7 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Acacia Avenue has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey front and side extension
7 Acacia Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£204,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
7 Acacia Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,795
Street avg £3,442
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

20 April 2018Most recent
£204,950
+141.1%over 16 years8 February 2002
£85,000
+14.1%over 1 year8 September 2000
£74,500
+14.6%over 1 year6 November 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4UR: £230,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LE17 4UR
Macaulay Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lutterworth College. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.