Get started8 Beech Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Lutterworth (LE17 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 57.4% above the 2007 sale of £167,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 79 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 5 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
8 Beech Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension (revised scheme of 07/0111/FUL)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Beech Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
31 May 2007Most recent
£167,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4TL: £180,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE17 4UR
Closest school
0.5 km
Lutterworth College. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB