Get started21 Brook Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Walcote, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 4JR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 16.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £244,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Brook Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 21 Brook Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,742
Street avg £2,374
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£244,000
+35.6%over 5 years31 January 2017
£180,000
+5.9%over 14 years10 January 2003
£170,000
+136.1%over 5 years10 January 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4JR: £399,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
LE17 4SR
Petrol Station — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Sherrier Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.