Get started16 Brook Street is a detached house in Walcote, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 4JR). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Sold May 2022 for £405,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Brook Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2025
Removal of Condition 7 of 15/00001/FUL to allow development to proceed without footpath
Sale price has at least doubled since 2014.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 8 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Brook Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,320
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Discharge of Conditions 3 (materials), 12 ( drainage), 13 (landscaping), 14 (construction method statement) of 15/00001/FUL
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 May 2022Most recent
£405,000
+68.8%over 6 years11 December 2015
£240,000
+29.7%over 1 year30 May 2014
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4JR: £385,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 12 years
LE17 4XJ
Petrol Station — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Sherrier Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.