Get started1 Rectory Cottage is a semi-detached house in Cotesbach, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 sits 98.7% above the 2017 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 38.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
Planning history at 1 Rectory Cottage is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Oak- crown reduce by 2-2.5 metres. Beech – crown reduce by approx..3 metres. The reason for this application is because the oak tree has become extremely tall and top heavy, and appears dangerous to surrounding houses, including our own. In addition to this, these 2 trees block almost all sunlight from our garden and house. By reducing the crown by 1/3 would help light come through without affecting the trees. The beech tree is also reaching our bathroom window, so will need to be removed.
1 Rectory Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Rectory Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,533
Street avg £2,842
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
For crown lifting of beech T1 and oak T2 protected by LCC Cotesbach OS parcel 6732 TPO 1964.
25 August 2017Most recent
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4HZ: £655,000 (2024–2022).
The Spinney Main Street Cotesbach Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2024
Dormer House Main Street Cotesbach Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2024
Orchard Lodge Main Street Cotesbach Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2024
Ash Bank Main Street Cotesbach Lutterworth
Sold Sept 2022
Avalon Main Street Cotesbach Lutterworth
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
The Bungalow — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
John Wycliffe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB