Get started6 Pegs Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9SB). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on wood chips.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, partial demolition and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £680,000 is 24.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 117.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing garage/workshop. Construction of replacement building to form annexe with solar panels on roof.
6 Pegs Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Pegs Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £2,183
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of tree within a conservation area
28 July 2017Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9SB: £280,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
LE16 9HJ
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB