Get started2 Pegs Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9SB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (157 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 28.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 130.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £280,000.
2 Pegs Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
New render to front and side walls, new windows with stone sills and new front door and porch. New windows to outbuilding.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Pegs Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,590
Street avg £2,149
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Replacement of garage doors and window
21 February 2020Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9SB: £404,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
LE16 9HJ
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB