Get started2 Gold Street is a semi-detached house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9RR). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,610/sq ft) was about 771.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £676,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2025
Change of use of external workshop to form an ancillary guest bedroom/shower room and storage to include glazed roof light to single storey extension
2 Gold Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 24 years.
£676,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 24 years.
2 Gold Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£17,333
Street avg £2,855
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
External or internal wall insulation added
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Change of use of workshop to form ancillary office/store. Single storey extension to rear to provide dining room
29 November 2021Most recent
£676,000
+263.4%over 21 years24 November 2000
£186,000
+86.0%over 3 years22 July 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9RR: £485,000 (2025–2021).
4 Gold Street Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2025
8 Gold Street Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2025
3 Gold Street Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2024
11 Gold Street Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2023
7 Gold Street Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 10.7 t/year
LE16 9GJ
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00