Get started3 Gold Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9RR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 is 21.9% below the 2024 sale of £690,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£648/sq ft) was about 225.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £690,000 in September 2024.
3 Gold Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 3 Gold Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 28 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 3 Gold Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,970
Street avg £3,595
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

26 September 2024Most recent
£690,000
+95.0%over 3 years15 January 2021
£353,800
+41.5%over 13 years27 April 2007
£250,000
+64.5%over 6 years24 November 2000
£152,000
+8.6%over 1 year30 July 1999
£139,950
+133.3%over 2 years22 November 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9RR: £485,000 (2025–2021).
4 Gold Street Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2025
8 Gold Street Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2025
11 Gold Street Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2023
2 Gold Street Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2021
7 Gold Street Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
LE16 9HJ
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.