Get started37 Gladstone Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 37 Gladstone Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
37 Gladstone Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,988
Street avg £2,433
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Patrick Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

7 July 2023Most recent
£245,000
+11.4%over 5 years29 June 2018
£220,000
+62.4%over 10 years22 January 2008
£135,500
+239.2%over 9 years19 May 1998
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9ET: £225,000 (2025–2024).
2 Albany Mews Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2025
39 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
3 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2025
33 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2025
5 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE16 9NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.