Get started2 Albany Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 32.1% below the 2025 sale of £420,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£765/sq ft) was about 394.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £420,000 in October 2025. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Latest sale on 2 Albany Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 29 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 29 years.
2 Albany Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,235
Street avg £2,239
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Patrick Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

2 October 2025Most recent
£420,000
+110.0%over 3 years9 March 2022
£200,000
-14.0%over 6 years20 March 2015
£232,500
+32.9%over 4 years3 December 2010
£175,000
+38.9%over 2 years21 November 2008
£126,000
+157.1%over 10 years5 June 1998
£49,000
-1.0%over 1 year24 March 1997
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9ET: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE16 9ET
Closest school
0.4 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.