Get started15 Gladstone Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 15.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £201,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Gladstone Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Gladstone Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,422
Street avg £2,454
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Patrick Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2022Most recent
£201,000
+52.3%over 12 years5 June 2009
£132,000
-10.1%over 2 years4 May 2007
£146,750
+66.8%over 4 years28 October 2002
£88,000
+37.5%over 2 years19 October 2000
£64,000
+28.1%over 2 years16 October 1998
£49,950
+13.5%over 1 year17 January 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9ET: £225,000 (2025–2024).
2 Albany Mews Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2025
39 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
3 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2025
33 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2025
5 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE16 9NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.