Get started13 Gladstone Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 36% above the 2016 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2023
Price for 13 Gladstone Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£163,950
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Patrick Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 November 2016Most recent
£163,950
+17.1%over 9 years27 April 2007
£140,000
+250.0%over 9 years30 May 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9ET: £225,000 (2025–2024).
2 Albany Mews Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2025
39 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
3 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2025
33 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2025
5 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE16 9NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.