Get startedCrossbank Barn is a semi-detached house in Cottingham, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8XS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Crossbank Barn has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 24 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 24 years.
On years held, Crossbank Barn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £2,711
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

29 September 2025Most recent
£275,000
+33.5%over 1 year9 August 2024
£206,000
+24.8%over 17 years8 November 2006
£165,000
+32.1%over 4 years18 January 2002
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8XS: £370,000 (2025–2021).
4a Rockingham Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2025
1 Rockingham Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold May 2023
10 Rockingham Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2022
2 Rockingham Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2022
14a Rockingham Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
34 Rockingham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cottingham Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.