Get started8 Rockingham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cottingham, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8XS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 15.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £230,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Rockingham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 8 Rockingham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,067
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

16 October 2019Most recent
£230,000
+32.6%over 11 years7 March 2008
£173,500
+12.3%over 2 years8 April 2005
£154,500
+62.6%over 3 years3 April 2002
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8XS: £275,000 (2025–2022).
4a Rockingham Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2025
Crossbank Barn Rockingham Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
1 Rockingham Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold May 2023
10 Rockingham Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2022
2 Rockingham Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE16 8SQ
34 Rockingham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cottingham Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.