Get started10a is a four-bedroom detached house in Cottingham, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8XH). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 21.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £437,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£437,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 10a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,841
Street avg £2,626
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£437,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8XH: £510,600 (2024–2020).
10 Corby Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2024
12a Corby Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2023
8 Corby Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2022
6 Corby Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2021
1 Corby Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
LE16 8AD
Methodist Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cottingham Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB