Get started13 Berryfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cottingham, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8XD). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 20.6% above the 2021 sale price. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £291,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
13 Berryfield Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£291,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
13 Berryfield Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,405
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£291,000
+18.8%over 4 years6 September 2016
£245,000
+50.3%over 10 years13 April 2006
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8XD: £213,000 (2025–2021).
53 Berryfield Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2025
63 Berryfield Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold May 2024
41 Berryfield Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2023
29 Berryfield Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2022
39 Berryfield Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LE16 8EH
37 Berryfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cottingham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.