Get startedTwo Shires is a detached house in Brampton Ash, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 298 m² (around 3205 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. At 298 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £977,000 sits 92.7% above the 2005 sale of £507,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 37% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Two Shires's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2020
Two Shires has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Garage conversion and detached carport
Two Shires valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£977,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£507,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Two Shires runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
298 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 July 2005Most recent
£507,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8PE: £700,000 (2024–2019).
Hermitage Cottage Hermitage Road Brampton Ash Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2024
7 Hermitage Road Brampton Ash Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2022
4 Hermitage Road Brampton Ash Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2021
20 Hermitage Road Brampton Ash Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2019
1 Hermitage Road Brampton Ash Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.3 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
Brampton Ash DRT — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Wilbarston Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB