Get started16b is a detached house in Braybrooke, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8LS). It has a recorded floor area of 318 m² (around 3423 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2019) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Earlier certificates rated it A (March 2019); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 318 m² the property is well over the postcode median (172 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 103.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £1,445,000.
16b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 16b was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 16b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,544
Street avg £2,612
Floor Area
318 m²
Street avg 173 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

23 March 2023Most recent
£1,445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8LS: £368,000 (2025–2021).
24 School Lane Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
18 School Lane Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2021
14 School Lane Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold May 2021
11a School Lane Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2021
16a School Lane Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 9.2 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 10 years
LE16 8PF
3 Desborough Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB