Get started8 Westhorpe is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ashley, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (209 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 32% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2025
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£267,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Westhorpe outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,567
Street avg £2,468
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

17 September 2015Most recent
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8HQ: £442,500 (2024–2016).
18 Westhorpe Ashley Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2024
5 Westhorpe Ashley Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2024
10 Westhorpe Ashley Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2020
16 Westhorpe Ashley Market Harborough
Sold May 2020
Orchard House Westhorpe Ashley Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
LE16 8PN
Ashley DRT — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB