Get startedOrchard House is a detached house in Ashley, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 is 27.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² it sits well below the postcode median (209 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
Orchard House has an approved side extension on the planning record.
KET/2019/0410 (Conversion of garage to habitable room with infill side extension. Skylights to rear and porch to front): Revised glazing
Orchard House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -11.5% per year over 1 year.
£442,500
Growth on file: -11.5% per year over 1 year.
CO₂ Emissions for Orchard House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £2,484
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 202 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Conversion of garage to habitable room with infill side extension. Skylights to rear and porch to front
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 December 2016Most recent
£442,500
-11.5%4 November 2016
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8HQ: £434,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
LE16 8SH
Ashley DRT — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.