Get started2 Grange Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dingley, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £582,000 in August 2024.
2 Grange Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
2 Grange Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£582,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 2 Grange Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,409
Street avg £5,035
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£582,000
+5.8%over 1 year15 September 2022
£550,000
+43.2%over 2 years4 October 2019
£384,000
+338.9%over 23 years24 May 1996
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8HL: £525,000 (2022–2010).
Glen Cross Sutton Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2022
The Forge Sutton Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2021
The Old Tractor Shed Sutton Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2019
Gables Farm Sutton Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2010
1 Grange Cottage Sutton Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2010
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
LE16 8SH
(Sutton Bassett) The Queens Head Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Meadowdale Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.