Get started1 Grange Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dingley, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1168 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 sits 63.3% above the 2010 sale of £275,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
1 Grange Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2020
1 Grange Cottage has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 8 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 1 Grange Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,535
Street avg £5,347
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 July 2010Most recent
£275,000
+31.0%over 7 years13 November 2002
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8HL: £582,000 (2024–2019).
2 Grange Cottage Sutton Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
Glen Cross Sutton Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2022
The Forge Sutton Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2021
The Old Tractor Shed Sutton Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2019
Gables Farm Sutton Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2010
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
LE16 8PN
(Sutton Bassett) The Queens Head Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Meadowdale Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.