Get started27 Audley Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 is 18.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £535,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 190 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 17 EPCs).
27 Audley Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of extension to conservatory
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Audley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,816
Street avg £2,890
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shrewsbury Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2020Most recent
£535,000
+15.8%over 5 years17 October 2014
£462,000
+21.6%over 8 years15 September 2006
£380,000
+90.0%over 5 years27 October 2000
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8ER: £460,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LE16 8PL
Closest school
0.7 km
Meadowdale Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.