Get started23 Audley Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 100.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £575,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 23 Audley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,734
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shrewsbury Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2024Most recent
£575,000
+64.3%over 10 years28 November 2013
£350,000
+7.7%over 6 years19 December 2006
£325,000
+71.1%over 5 years5 April 2001
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8ER: £460,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LE16 8SH
Closest school
0.7 km
Meadowdale Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.