Get started17 Audley Close is a detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2428 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £572,000 sits 54.6% above the 2012 sale of £370,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. At 226 m² the property is well over the postcode median (158 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
17 Audley Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2021
17 Audley Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 12 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 17 Audley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,640
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shrewsbury Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

15 August 2012Most recent
£370,000
+80.5%over 11 years20 December 2000
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8ER: £460,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE16 8SH
Closest school
0.7 km
Meadowdale Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB