Get started40 Scotland Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £222,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2023
40 Scotland Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
40 Scotland Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,469
Street avg £2,670
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rookwell Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

5 November 2021Most recent
£222,000
+13.8%over 5 years11 April 2016
£195,000
+11.3%over 2 years4 February 2014
£175,250
+6.2%over 5 years8 April 2008
£165,000
+11.5%over 2 years23 September 2005
£148,000
+74.1%over 4 years24 July 2001
£85,000
+84.8%over 3 years2 October 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8AX: £379,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
LE16 8PN
Closest school
0.2 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.