Get started29 Scotland Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 is 20.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £379,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 29 Scotland Road.
Erection of a two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
29 Scotland Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 14 years.
£379,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 29 Scotland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,644
Street avg £2,658
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rookwell Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a rear and side two storey extension (revised scheme of 15/00628/FUL)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2019Most recent
£379,000
+1.1%over 1 year11 May 2018
£375,000
+29.3%over 1 year15 August 2016
£290,000
+41.5%over 10 years30 March 2006
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8AX: £262,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
LE16 8EH
Closest school
0.2 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.