Get started27 Scotland Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 16.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £262,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£262,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 27 Scotland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,052
Street avg £2,698
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rookwell Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£262,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8AX: £379,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
LE16 8EH
Closest school
0.2 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB