Get started6 Saxon Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £255,000 in November 2025. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 31 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 31 years.
6 Saxon Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,554
Street avg £3,526
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2025Most recent
£255,000
+73.5%over 13 years21 March 2012
£147,000
-9.5%over 4 years30 March 2007
£162,500
+142.7%over 12 years3 February 1995
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7PR: £235,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.